Page Updated April 25, 2017
Site designed & maintained by
Graham Latter
Swanland Village Hall
Bookings
Tel
01482 634 409
e-mail bookings
Regular Activities at Swanland Village Hall
Day
Time
Event (all are weekly unless otherwise stated)
Many events run during school term times only - contact the organiser to check dates.
Contact
Mondays
9.30 - 10.15 am
Zumba Tracy 651 780
10.30-11.30am
Over 60's Keep Fit Tracy 651 780
10.30 - 11.30 am
Donna Wilks 01430 879 997
2 - 4 pm
U3A Improvers' Bridge Janet Skipsey 658 948
3.45 pm
Uni-ted Ballet (2 1/2 - 4 yrs) & Pre-Lim Ballet (4 1/2 - 7 yrs
4.35 pm
Uni-ted & Intro Freestyle Disco (3 - 7 yrs)
4.35 pm
Grade 1 Ballet
5.15 pm
Junior Cheerleading (6 - 9 yrs) & Inter Cheerleading (10 yrs+)
5.30pm
Grade 7 & 8 Ballet
6 pm
Pointe Work
6 pm
Grade 4 & 5 Ballet
6.45 pm
Senior Freestyle
7.30 pm
Senior Tap
8.15 pm
Adult Tap

Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke

7.30pm
Swanland Parish Council Meetings
(Normally on 1st Monday of the month)

Tel / Fax 632 309
clerk@swanlandparish.org

Tuesdays
10am to 3pm
(separate sessions)
Music with Mummy www.musicwithmummy.co.uk
Munwah Wong 627 938
1.45 - 3.45 pm
U3A Music Appreciation (3rd Tuesday each month) John Peck 634 615
2- 4 pm
English Country Dancing (2nd & 4th Tuesday every month)
Susan Parkin 643 658
4pm to 9pm
Fleur Elizabeth Academy of Dance - classes for children from 3 years in ISTD Ballet, TAP, Modern and Jazz. Miss Fleur on 01964 550 996 e-mail fleur@fleurelizabethacademy.co.uk
7- 8 pm
Library Reading Group (1st Tuesday every month) See Poster
Sandy Dyson at Swanland Library 634 896.
7 - 8 pm
Yoga - see Poster & website Ali 07981 300 531
Wednesdays
9.30am -12.30pm
Swanland Art Group
David Duncan 633 301
10 - 11 am
Pilates Jan Fisher-Moody 07908 899 015
10am - 12noon
Swanland Stitchers - see image (fortnightly - contact oganisors for dates)

Maureen Frankland 869 760 Ros Bartlett 01964 502 110

4 - 5pm
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084
4 pm
Junior Cheer (4 - 9 yrs)
4.30 pm
Streetdance (7 - 13 yrs boys & girls)
5.30 pm
Stunt & Tumble (7 - 13 yrs - Basic Gym & Cheer Stunts)
6.30 pm
Adult Beginners - Line dancing
7.15 pm
Adult - beginner/improver - Line dancing
8.15 pm
Adult Dance Class (Fun dance routines - Everyone Welcome)
Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke
Thursdays
9.45 - 10.45 am

U3A Tai Chi Group 1

Doreen Wilkinson 632 630
11 am - 12 noon
U3A Tai Chi Group 2 Annie Bourton Card 849 158.
1.15 - 3.45 pm
Joan Coombes 631 718
2 - 4pm

U3A Bridge Club (2nd/4th/5th weeks of month) - see image

Shirley Scotney 492 822
4 - 5pm
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084
5 - 7 pm
Weight Watchers

Joanne Barr 472 920 or 07504 898 113.

Fridays
10 - 10.45 am
Zumba Gold Dance Fitness Classes
Tracy 651 780
 
4pm to 7.30pm
Fleur Elizabeth Academy of Dance - classes for children from 3 years in ISTD Ballet, TAP, Modern and Jazz. Miss Fleur on 01964 550 996 e-mail fleur@fleurelizabethacademy.co.uk
Saturdays
10 am
Uni-ted Ballet (2 1/2 yrs – 4yrs)
10.50 am
Uni-ted and Intro Freestyle Disco & Cheer (3 - 7 yrs)
11.20 am
Preliminary Ballet (4 1/2 - 7 yrs)
Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke
10 -11am
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084