Page Updated July 29, 2018
Site designed & maintained by
Graham Latter
Swanland Village Hall
Bookings
Tel
0752 579 8449
e-mail bookings
Regular Activities at Swanland Village Hall
Day
Time
Event (all are weekly unless otherwise stated)
Many events run during school term times only - contact the organiser to check dates.
Contact
Mondays
9.30 - 10.15 am
Zumba Tracy 651 780
10.30-11.30am
Over 60's Keep Fit Tracy 651 780
10.30 - 11.30 am
Donna Wilks 01430 879 997
1.30 - 2.45pm
Healthy Back Classes - see Poster
Deanna 0794 614 4301
2 - 4 pm
U3A Improvers' Bridge Janet Skipsey 658 948
3.45 pm

3.45pm - Pre-lim Ballet & Tap 4 - 7yrs

4.35 pm
4.35pm - Intro Freestyle - 4 -7yrs
4.35 pm
Grade 2 Ballet
5.15 pm
Junior Cheerleading (6 - 9 yrs) & Inter Cheerleading (10 yrs+)
5.30pm
Grade 7 & 8 Ballet
6.45 pm
Senior Freestyle
7.30 pm
Senior Tap
8.15 pm
Adult Tap

Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke

7.30pm
Swanland Parish Council Meetings
(Normally on 1st Monday of the month)

Tel / Fax 632 309
clerk@swanlandparish.org

Tuesdays
10am to 3pm
(separate sessions)
Music with Mummy www.musicwithmummy.co.uk
Munwah Wong 627 938
1.45 - 3.45 pm
U3A Music Appreciation (3rd Tuesday each month) John Peck 634 615
2- 4 pm
English Country Dancing (2nd & 4th Tuesday every month)
Susan Parkin 643 658
4pm to 9pm
Fleur Elizabeth Academy of Dance - for children from 3 years in ISTD Ballet, TAP, Modern and Jazz. Miss Fleur on 01964 550 996 e-mail fleur@fleurelizabethacademy.co.uk
7- 8 pm
Library Reading Group (1st Tuesday every month) See Poster
Sandy Dyson at Swanland Library 634 896.
7 - 8 pm
Yoga - see Poster & website Ali 07981 300 531
Wednesdays
9.30am -12.30pm
Swanland Art Group
David Duncan 633 301
9am - 12
Swanland Library open See library page for its various activities
10am - 12noon
Swanland Stitchers - see image (fortnightly - contact oganisors for dates)

Maureen Frankland 869 760 Ros Bartlett 01964 502 110

4 - 5pm
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084
4 pm
Intro Streetdance for boys & girls (NEW CLASS)

4.45 pm

Streetdance (7 - 14)
5.30 pm
Student Teachers
6.15 pm
Lyrical (14yrs & over)
7.15 pm
Beginner & Improver - Line dancing

Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke

 

Thursdays
9.30 - 10.45am
Healthy Back Classes - see Poster Deanna 0794 614 4301
9.45 - 10.45 am

U3A Tai Chi Group 1

Doreen Wilkinson 632 630
11 am - 12 noon
U3A Tai Chi Group 2 Annie Bourton Card 849 158.
1pm (for 1.15 pm)
Joan Coombes 631 718
2 - 4pm

U3A Bridge Club (2nd/4th/5th weeks of month) - see image

Shirley Scotney 492 822
4 - 5pm
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084
5 - 7 pm
Weight Watchers

Joanne Barr 472 920 or 07504 898 113.

Fridays
10 - 10.45 am
Zumba Gold Dance Fitness Classes
Tracy 651 780

2 - 6pm

Swanland Library open See library page for its various activities
4pm to 7.30pm
Fleur Elizabeth Academy of Dance - for children from 3 years in ISTD Ballet, TAP, Modern and Jazz. Miss Fleur 01964 550 996
Saturdays
9am - noon
Swanland Library open See library page for its various activities
10 am
Uni-ted Ballet (2 1/2 yrs – 4yrs)
10.50 am
Uni-ted and Intro Freestyle Disco & Cheer (3 - 7 yrs)
11.20 am
Preliminary Ballet (4 1/2 - 7 yrs)
11.20 am
Intermediate Freestyle 10yrs & over
12.10
Grade 2 Ballet & Tap

Anneke 841 328 e-mail Anneke

10 -11am
Junior Tennis Coaching (Winter only)
Teo Arkut 653 084
The Trustees of Swanland Village Hall accept no liability/responsibility for information provided by hirers of the hall and displayed here, nor for any transactions carried out by the hirers. Any enquiries ,comments or complaints should be sent directly to the hirer.